W3bbo wrote:
Maurits wrote:As long as it's mis-spelled the same way every time... (see RFC 2616 14.36)


Question:

How the heck did that mistake make it through to HTTP1.1?

Backwards compatibility. You don't want o break clients that still use HTTP1.0


As for you javascript conundrum, have you ever tried using addEvent, instead of el.onevent? If you want the standards compliant way + IE fix (new version of the old addEvent function):
http://www.quirksmode.org/blog/archives/2005/10/_and_the_winner_1.html

Or the non-standards way (that works in older browsers and also has no memory leak):
http://dean.edwards.name/weblog/2005/10/add-event2/

Hybrid version:
http://therealcrisp.xs4all.nl/upload/addEvent_dean.html